Privacy Policy & Collection Notice

Important information about privacy

Privacy and confidentiality

This collection notice outlines how Shout For Good Pty Ltd (ACN 163 218 639), as a member of the Australia and New Zealand Banking Group Limited (ACN 005 357 522) Group of Companies (“We”), collects and handles your personal information in compliance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

We are committed to ensuring the confidentiality and security of your personal information and manage your personal information in accordance with ANZ’s Privacy Policy. For more information, view a copy of ANZ's Privacy Policy which is available at www.anz.com/privacy.

We will collect and use information about you during the course of your relationship with us. We explain below when and how we may collect, use and disclose this information.

It is important that the information we hold about you is up to date. You must let us know when information you have provided to us has changed.

Collection, use and disclosure of information

We may use and disclose the information we collect about you for the following purposes:

- to enable us to provide a product or service;
- to assist in providing information about a product or service;
- to consider your request for a product or service;
- to tell you about other products or services that may be of interest to you;
- to assist in arrangements with other organisations (such as loyalty partners) in relation to the promotion or provision of a product or service;
- to manage accounts and perform other administrative and operational tasks (including risk management, systems development and testing, credit scoring, staff training, collecting debts and market or customer satisfaction research);
- to consider any concerns or complaints you raise against us and/or to manage any legal action involving us;
- to identify, prevent or investigate any fraud, unlawful activity or misconduct (or suspected fraud, unlawful activity or misconduct);
- to identify you or establish your tax status under any Australian or foreign legislation, regulation or treaty or pursuant to an agreement with any tax authority; and
- as required by relevant laws, regulations, codes of practice and external payment systems.

Absence of relevant information

If you do not provide some or all of the information requested, we may be unable to provide you with a product or service.

Information required by law etc.

We may be required by relevant laws to collect certain information from you. Details of laws that require us to collect information about individuals (personal information) and why these laws require us to collect personal information are contained in ANZ’s Privacy Policy and at www.anz.com/privacy.

Providing your information to others

We may provide your information to:

- participants in the payments system (including payment organisations and merchants) and other financial institutions (such as banks);
- an organisation that is in an arrangement with us to jointly offer products and/or has an alliance with us to share information for marketing purposes (and any of its outsourced service providers or agents), to enable them or us to: provide you with products or services; and/or promote a product or service;
- any agent, contractor or service provider we engage to carry out or assist its functions and activities (for example, mailing houses or debt collection agencies);
- any related entity which may use the information to: carry out its functions and activities; promote its own products and services; assess your application for one of its products or services; manage your product or service; perform administrative and operational tasks (including debt recovery); or comply with regulatory requirements and prudential standards;
- an organisation that assists us to identify, prevent or investigate fraud, unlawful activity or misconduct;
- regulatory bodies, government agencies, law enforcement bodies and courts;
- other parties we are authorised or required by law or court/tribunal order to disclose information to;
- other credit providers;
- mortgage insurers and any reinsurer of any such mortgage insurer;
- your guarantors (and intending guarantors) and any person who has provided security for your loan;
- any person who introduces you to us;
- your referee(s);
- your employer;
- your joint borrower(s) or account holder(s); and
- your adviser; your authorised agents; your executor, administrator or trustee in bankruptcy; your legal representative; your attorney; or anyone acting for you in connection with your account.

If you do not want us to tell you about products or services, phone 13 13 14 or contact us to withdraw your consent.

We may disclose information to recipients (including service providers and our related entities) which are (1) located outside Australia and/or (2) not established in or do not carry on business in Australia. You can find details about the location of these recipients in ANZ’s Privacy Policy and at www.anz.com/privacy.

Credit Reporting

We may also disclose personal information, including information about your other credit liabilities, repayments and defaults, to credit reporting bodies. We may also collect this information from credit reporting bodies. Information about credit reporting, including the name and contact details of these credit reporting bodies, when we may disclose your personal information to them to include in a report about your credit worthiness, and how you can request credit reporting bodies not use your information in certain circumstances, is available at www.anz.com/privacy.

If you would like a hard copy of this information, please call 13 13 14 or visit www.anz.com/privacy or any ANZ branch for a copy of ANZ’s Privacy Policy.

Our Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy (www.anz.com/privacy) contains information about:

the circumstances in which we may collect personal information from other sources (including from a third party);
how to access personal information and seek correction of personal information; and
how you can raise concerns that we have breached the Privacy Act or an applicable code and how we will deal with those matters.

Collecting sensitive information

We will not collect sensitive information about you, such as information about your health, without your consent.

If applicable, for insurance products we may collect health information with your consent. Your health information will only be disclosed to service providers or organisations providing medical or other services for the purposes of underwriting, assessing an application, providing the products or assessing any claim. We may also disclose your health information to the policy owner(s).

Personal information you provide about someone else

If you give us personal information about someone else, please show them a copy of this clause so that they may understand the manner in which their personal information may be used or disclosed by us in connection with your dealings with us.